22 March 2015

2015 World Championships - Entries and where to watch


The 2015 World Figure Skating Championships will be held 23 March – 29 March in Shanghai, China. Medals will be awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pairs, and ice dancing.

Skaters are eligible for the event if they are representing an ISU member nation and have reached the age of 15 before 1 July 2014 in their place of birth. National associations select their entries according to their own criteria but the ISU mandates that their selections achieve a minimum technical elements score (TES) at an international event prior to the World Championships.

Entries are as follow:

MEN

1 Brendan KERRY AUS 1  
2 Pavel IGNATENKO BLR 2  
3 Nam NGUYEN CAN 3  
4 Jeremy TEN CAN 3  
Elladj BALDE CAN 3 S  
Liam FIRUS CAN 3 S  
Roman SADOVSKY CAN 3 S  
5 Nan SONG CHN 4  
6 Han YAN CHN 4  
Boyang JIN CHN 4 S  
Yi WANG CHN 4 S  
7 Michal BREZINA CZE 5  
8 Petr COUFAL CZE 5  
9 Florent AMODIO FRA 6  
10 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 6  
Romain PONSART FRA 6 S  
11 Peter LIEBERS GER 7
Franz STREUBEL GER 7 S  
12 Ronald LAM HKG 8  
13 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 9  
Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 9 S  
14 Ivan RIGHINI ITA 10  
15 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 11  
16 Takahiko KOZUKA JPN 11  
17 Takahito MURA JPN 11  
Daisuke MURAKAMI JPN 11 S  
18 Denis TEN KAZ 12  
Abzal RAKIMGALIEV KAZ 12 S  
19 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 13  
20 June Hyoung LEE KOR 14  
Jin Seo KIM KOR 14 S  
21 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 15  
22 Sergei VORONOV RUS 15  
Konstantin MENSHOV RUS 15 S  
Adian PITKEEV RUS 15 S  
23 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 16  
24 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 17  
25 Stephane WALKER SUI 18  
26 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 19  
Ivan PAVLOV UKR 19 S  
27 Jason BROWN USA 20  
28 Joshua FARRIS USA 20  
29 Adam RIPPON USA 20  
Max AARON USA 20 S  
Jeremy ABBOTT USA 20 S  
Ross MINER USA 20 S  
30 Misha GE UZB 21

LADIES

1 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 1  
2 Brooklee HAN AUS 2  
Kailani CRAINE AUS 2 S  
3 Kerstin FRANK AUT 3  
4 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 4  
5 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 4  
Veronik MALLET CAN 4 S  
6 Zijun LI CHN 5  
Ziquan ZHAO CHN 5 S  
7 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE 6  
Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 6 S  
8 Kiira KORPI FIN 7  
Viveca LINDFORS FIN 7 S  
Jenni SAARINEN FIN 7 S  
9 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 8  
Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 8 S  
10 Elene GEDEVANISHVILI GEO 9  
11 Nicole SCHOTT GER 10  
Nathalie WEINZIERL GER 10 S  
12 Ivett TOTH HUN 11  
13 Netta SCHREIBER ISR 12  
14 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 13  
15 Giada RUSSO ITA 13  
16 Rika HONGO JPN 14  
17 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 14  
18 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 14  
Riona KATO JPN 14 S  
Mariko KIHARA JPN 14 S  
19 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 15  
20 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU 16  
21 Niki WORIES NED 17  
22 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 18  
Camilla GJERSEM NOR 18 S  
23 Alisson Krystle PERTICHETO PHI 19  
24 Hae Jin KIM KOR 20  
25 So Youn PARK KOR 20  
26 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 21  
27 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 21  
28 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 21  
Alena LEONOVA RUS 21 S  
29 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 22  
30 Dasa GRM SLO 23  
31 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 24  
Viktoria HELGESSON SWE 24 S  
Isabelle OLSSON SWE 24 S  
32 Eveline BRUNNER SUI 25  
Anna OVCHAROVA SUI 25 S  
33 Natalia POPOVA UKR 26  
Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR 26 S  
34 Polina EDMUNDS USA 27  
35 Gracie GOLD USA 27  
36 Ashley WAGNER USA 27  
Samantha CESARIO USA 27 S  
Courtney HICKS USA 27 S  
Mirai NAGASU USA 27 S

PAIRS

1 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 1  
2 Maria PALIAKOVA / Nikita BOCHKOV BLR 2  
3 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 3  
4 Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 3  
5 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 3  
Vanessa GRENIER / Maxime DESCHAMPS CAN 3 S  
Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 3 S  
Natasha PURICH / Andrew WOLFE CAN 3 S  
6 Qing PANG / Jian TONG CHN 4  
7 Cheng PENG / Hao ZHANG CHN 4  
8 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 4  
Xuehan WANG / Lei WANG CHN 4 S  
Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 4 S  
9 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 5  
10 Mari VARTMANN / Aaron VAN CLEAVE GER 6  
11 Amani FANCY / Christopher BOYADJI GBR 7  
12 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 8  
13 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 8  
Alessandra CERNUSCHI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 8 S  
14 Narumi TAKAHASHI / Ryuichi KIHARA JPN 9  
15 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 10  
16 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS 10  
17 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 10  
Vera BAZAROVA / Andrei DEPUTAT RUS 10 S  
18 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 11  
19 Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM USA 11  
Madeline AARON / Max SETTLAGE USA 11 S  
Jessica CALALANG / Zack SIDHU USA 11 S  
Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O SHEA USA 11 S

DANCE

1 Barbora SILNA / Juri KURAKIN AUT 1  
2 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 2  
3 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 3  
4 Alexandra PAUL / Mitchell ISLAM CAN 3  
5 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 3  
Mackenzie BENT / Garrett MACKEEN CAN 3 S  
Madeline EDWARDS / Zhao Kai PANG CAN 3 S  
6 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 4  
7 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 5  
8 Irina SHTORK / Taavi RAND EST 6  
9 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 7  
Olesia KARMI / Max LINDHOLM FIN 7 S  
10 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 8  
11 Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI GER 9  
Jennifer URBAN / Sevan LERCHE GER 9 S  
12 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 10  
13 Olivia SMART / Joseph BUCKLAND GBR 10  
14 Carolina MOSCHENI / Adam LUKACS HUN 11  
15 Allison REED / Vasili ROGOV ISR 12  
16 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 13  
17 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 13  
18 Cathy REED / Chris REED JPN 14  
19 Olga JAKUSHINA / Andrey NEVSKIY LAT 15  
20 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksim SPODIREV POL 16  
21 Rebeka KIM / Kirill MINOV KOR 17  
22 Elena ILINYKH / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN RUS 18  
23 Ksenia MONKO / Kirill KHALIAVIN RUS 18  
24 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 18  
25 Federica TESTA / Lukas CSOLLEY SVK 19  
26 Sara HURTADO / Adria DIAZ ESP 20  
27 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 21  
28 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 22  
29 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 23  
30 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 23  
31 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 23  
Alexandra ALDRIDGE / Daniel EATON USA 23 S  
Anastasia CANNUSCIO / Colin MCMANUS USA 23 S  
Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 23 S


The schedule SHOULD be as follow. Remember that times are GMT+1 and in this time zone now it is 

25 MARCH


11:00 - 12:30 - Short dance (recorded)
12:30 - 14:30 - Pairs SP
17:15 - 18:15 - Pairs SP (recorded)
23:15 - 00:30 - Pairs SP (recorded)

Rai Sport 1

12:30 - 15:00 - Pairs SP
17:10 - 19:00 - Short dance (recorded)

Rai Sport 2

07:00-10:00 - Unknown


11:10 - 14:20 - Pairs SP
17:20 - 21:05 - Short dance (recorded)
21:05 - 22:30 - Pairs SP (recorded)

Duna TV (Hover over "ÉLŐ" and click "DUNA" - Thanks to Dezsike)

15:00 - SD and Pairs SP (recorded)

26 MARCH


10:30 - 12:00 - Ladies SP (recorded)
12:00 - 15:00 - Pairs FP
17:15 - 18:15 - Pairs FP (recorded)
22:45 - 00:30 - Pairs FP (recorded)


20:00 - 22:00 - Pairs FP (recorded)

Rai Sport 1

12:35 - 15:30 - Pairs FP
17:15 - 19:00 - Ladies SP (recorded)

Rai Sport 2

07:00 - 09:30 - Unknown


07:10 - 08:40 - Ladies SP
11:55 - 15:00 - Pairs FP
19:45 - 21:05 - Ladies SP (recorded)
21:05 - 23:00 - Pairs FP (recorded)

Duna TV (Hover over "ÉLŐ" and click "DUNA" - Thanks to Dezsike)

15:00 - Ladies SP and Pairs FP (recorded)

27 MARCH

Eurosport 1

10:30 - 12:00 - FD (recorded)
12:00 - 14:00 - Men SP
23:00 - 00:30 - Unknown

Eurosport 2

20:00 - 22:00 - Unknown

Rai Sport 2

06:00 - 7:00 - FD
12:30 - 15:00 - Men SP
16:00 - 18:00 - FD (recorded)


03:25 - 07:00 - FD
09:25 - 11:05 - Men SP
11:25 - 13:55 - Men SP
13:55 - 15:00 - FD (recorded)

Duna TV (Hover over "ÉLŐ" and click "DUNA" - Thanks to Dezsike)

15:00 - FD and Men SP (recorded)

28 MARCH

Eurosport 1

11:00 - 12:30 - Ladies FP (recorded)
12:30 - 15:00 - Men FP
23:15 - 00:30 - Men FP (recorded)

Eurosport 2

16:45 -18:00 - Men FP (recorded)

Rai Sport 2

12:00 - 15:20 - Men FP


03:25 - 07:25 - Ladies FP
10:40 - 14:55 - Men FP
14:55 - 16:10 - Ladies FP (recorded)

Duna TV (Hover over "ÉLŐ" and click "DUNA" - Thanks to Dezsike)

12:45 - Ladies FP and Men FP (recorded)

29 MARCH

Eurosport 1

08:00 - 11:00 - Gala
17:00 - 19:30 - Gala (recorded)

Rai Sport 1

13:00 - 14:50 - Gala (recorded)


07:00 - 10:00 - Gala

Duna TV (Hover over "ÉLŐ" and click "DUNA" - Thanks to Dezsike)

12:45 - Gala (recorded)


Geo-blocked streams you can watch installing hola!

- ISU channel (without hola!, only for Australia, South America, Africa)
- ČT Sport (without hola!, only for Czech Republic)
- Yle (without hola!, only for Finland)


If you have any problem watching the competition, you can try:

here
here
here
here

Please note: sometime live streams will be available approximately 30/60 minutes before start time. 

Keep an eye on our Facebook Page and Twitter account for any news, changes or new links.




4 comments:

  1. Duna TV
    Online: http://www.mediaklikk.hu/duna/ - Hover over "ÉLŐ" and click "DUNA" - HD stream is available, wait for the player to load, hover over HD at the bottom right and select the HD radio button. The stream should work in Europe, but might work in the rest of the world.
    Satellite (Europe only): http://www.frekvencia.hu/dunatv.htm
    Schedule:
    03.25. 15:00 - SD and PS (probably the last two groups of each)
    03.26. 15:00 - LS and PF
    03.27. 15:00 - FD and MS
    03.28. 12:45 - LF and MF
    03.29. 12:45 - Gala

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you very much! It works perfectly.

      Delete
  2. ?? did not managed. Japanese time ? France = Japan minus 7 hours ?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, that's right. The times published are already GMT+1, so if you are in France they should be OK for you.

      Delete