28 November 2013

2013 GP Final - Entries and streaming links


The Grand Prix Final is the culmination of the ISU Grand Prix series. Skaters earn points according to placement on the Grand Prix series. The competition will be held in Fukuoka, Japan from 5–8 December 2013. The top six skaters or teams from each discipline compete in the Final. For more details on how skaters competing in the GP series qualify for the Final you can read this article.

The detailed standings after all the six event (2013 Skate America, 2013 Skate Canada International, 2013 Cup of China, 2013 NHK Trophy, 2013 Trophée Eric Bompard, and 2013 Rostelecom Cup) are as follows.

MEN

PlNameNationDesignated EventsTotal
Points
Tie breaking
1
USA
2
CAN
3
CHN
4
JPN
5
FRA
6
RUS
1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th
PLACE 1 - 6: QUALIFIED FOR ISU GRAND PRIX OF FIGURE SKATING FINAL
1Patrick CHANCAN1515301557.302370.68196.75186.6218
2Tatsuki MACHIDAJPN1515301522.382346.30174.20176.0816
3Yuzuru HANYUJPN1313262498.392322.62168.22175.7718
4Maxim KOVTUNRUS1313262478.992304.62156.81174.3717
5Daisuke TAKAHASHIJPN915241504.522331.88172.76172.6417
6Han YANCHN159241459.852285.37155.48174.4817
PLACE 7 - 9: SUBSTITUTE FOR THE ISU GRAND PRIX OF FIGURE SKATING FINAL
7Nobunari ODAJPN1113242486.162322.64170.46163.5219
8Adam RIPPONUSA139222474.952312.44160.98162.5117
9Jason BROWNUSA711183474.122305.57158.32168.5516

LADIES

PlNameNationDesignated EventsTotal
Points
Tie breaking
1
USA
2
CAN
3
CHN
4
JPN
5
FRA
6
RUS
1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th
PLACE 1 - 6: QUALIFIED FOR ISU GRAND PRIX OF FIGURE SKATING FINAL
1Mao ASADAJPN1515301412.142267.70136.33144.4419
2Julia LIPNITSKAIARUS1515301389.032249.90131.34139.1317
3Ashley WAGNERUSA1315281388.182252.17127.62136.0119
4Anna POGORILAYARUS1511261363.312243.04124.66120.2719
5Adelina SOTNIKOVARUS1313262364.512238.47129.80126.0419
6Elena RADIONOVARUS1113242375.762245.92128.98129.8419
PLACE 7 - 9: SUBSTITUTE FOR THE ISU GRAND PRIX OF FIGURE SKATING FINAL
7Akiko SUZUKIJPN1311242373.072241.28127.99131.7917
8Carolina KOSTNERITA1113242363.522233.03122.38130.4919
9Gracie GOLDUSA119203364.462232.18117.20132.2817

PAIRS

PlNameNationDesignated EventsTotal
Points
Tie breaking
1
USA
2
CAN
3
CHN
4
JPN
5
FRA
6
RUS
1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th
PLACE 1 - 6: QUALIFIED FOR ISU GRAND PRIX OF FIGURE SKATING FINAL
1Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOVRUS1515301474.202309.12154.66165.0816
2Aliona SAVCHENKO / Robin SZOLKOWYGER1515301407.542265.22133.08142.3216
3Qing PANG / Jian TONGCHN1315281388.242250.17126.17138.0716
4Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Dylan MOSCOVITCHCAN1311242397.182260.02136.94137.1616
5Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORDCAN1113242381.512245.87124.82135.6416
6Cheng PENG / Hao ZHANGCHN1113242369.372240.04122.95129.3316
PLACE 7 - 9: SUBSTITUTE FOR THE ISU GRAND PRIX OF FIGURE SKATING FINAL
7Wenjing SUI / Cong HANCHN1311242365.092225.94124.75139.1516
8Stefania BERTON / Ondrej HOTAREKITA715221374.192240.96124.54133.2316
9Vera BAZAROVA / Yuri LARIONOVRUS913222381.682246.29131.89135.3916

DANCE

PlNameNationDesignated EventsTotal
Points
Tie breaking
1
USA
2
CAN
3
CHN
4
JPN
5
FRA
6
RUS
1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th
PLACE 1 - 6: QUALIFIED FOR ISU GRAND PRIX OF FIGURE SKATING FINAL
1Meryl DAVIS / Charlie WHITEUSA1515301374.882225.48112.95149.4016
2Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIRCAN1515301361.992213.53107.88148.4616
3Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEVRUS1315281331.742197.6299.90134.1215
4Nathalie PECHALAT / Fabian BOURZATFRA1511261336.762202.57102.08134.1915
5Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJECAN1313262338.372206.52104.88131.8516
6Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTEITA1313262328.552194.0998.61134.4616
PLACE 7 - 9: SUBSTITUTE FOR THE ISU GRAND PRIX OF FIGURE SKATING FINAL
7Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOVRUS913222327.262196.84102.82130.4216
8Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANIUSA1111223312.052187.7094.49124.3516
9Madison CHOCK / Evan BATESUSA1111223303.902189.3395.57114.5715

Therefore, the entries for the senior Grand Prix Final are as follows.

MenLadiesPairsIce dancing
1Canada Patrick ChanJapan Mao AsadaRussia Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim TrankovUnited States Meryl Davis / Charlie White
2Japan Tatsuki MachidaRussia Julia LipnitskaiaGermany Aliona Savchenko / Robin SzolkowyCanada Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
3Japan Yuzuru HanyuUnited States Ashley WagnerChina Pang Qing / Tong JianRussia Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev
4Russia Maxim KovtunRussia Anna PogorilayaCanada Kirsten Moore-Towers / Dylan MoscovitchFrance Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat
5Japan Daisuke Takahashi WDRussia Adelina SotnikovaCanada Meagan Duhamel / Eric RadfordCanada Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
6China Han YanRussia Elena RadionovaChina Peng Cheng / Zhang HaoItaly Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte
Alternates
1stJapan Nobunari OdaJapan Akiko SuzukiChina Sui Wenjing / Han CongRussia Elena Ilinykh / Nikita Katsalapov
2ndUnited States Adam RipponItaly Carolina KostnerItaly Stefania Berton / Ondrej HotarekUnited States Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
3rdUnited States Jason BrownUnited States Gracie GoldRussia Vera Bazarova / Yuri LarionovUnited States Madison Chock / Evan Bates

The TV schedule SHOULD be as follow. Remember that times are GMT+1 and in this time zone now it is 


December 5, 2013

10:15 - 11:30 - Men SP on Eurosport International 
11:30 - 12:45 - Ladies SP on Eurosport International 

06:45 - 07:50 - ?Ladies SP? on спорт 
07:50 - 08:55 - ?Men SP? on спорт 
08:55 - 10:00 - ?Pairs SP?  on спорт 
10:00 - 10:40 - Grand Prix Final Discovery on спорт 
10:40 - 11:50 - Men SP on спорт 
11:50 - 12:40 - Ladies SP on спорт  

10:30 - 11:30 - Men SP on Rai Sport 2  (geoblocked)
11:30 - 12:45 - Ladies SP on Rai Sport 2  (geoblocked)

December 6, 2013

09:00 - 10:00 - Pairs SP on Eurosport International 2 
10:15 - 11:15 - SD on Eurosport International 2 
11:15 - 12:30 - Men FP on Eurosport International 2 

06:30 - 07:40 - Ladies SP on спорт 
07:40 - 09:00 - Men SP on спорт 
09:00 - 10:15 - Pair SP on спорт 
10:15 - 11:20 - SD on спорт 
11:20 - 12:50 - Men FP on спорт 
12:50 - 13:55 - Pairs SP on спорт 

09:00 - 10:00 - Pairs SP on Rai Sport 2  (geoblocked)
10:15 - 11:15 - SD on Rai Sport 2  (geoblocked)
11:15 - 12:30 - Men FP on Rai Sport 2  (geoblocked)

December 7, 2013

08:15 - 09:30 - Pairs FP on Eurosport International 2 
09:30 - 11:00 - FD on Eurosport International 2 
18:00 - 19:00 - Ladies FP on Eurosport International 2 

06:50 - 08:15 - SD on спорт 
08:15 - 09:40 - Pair FP on спорт 
09:40 - 10:55 - FD on спорт 
12:45 - 13:40 - Ladies FP on спорт 
13:40 - 14:25 - Pair FP on спорт 

08:15 - 09:40 - Pairs FP on Rai Sport 2  (geoblocked)
09:40 - 11:15 - FD  on Rai Sport 2  (geoblocked)
11:15 - 12:20 - Ladies FP  on Rai Sport 2  (geoblocked)

December 8, 2013

06:30 - 09:00 - GALA on Eurosport International 2 

06:30 - 09:00 - GALA on спорт 



If you have any problem watching the competition (stream not loading, broadcasters that changed their schedule...) try

here
here
here
here

Please note: live streams will be available approximately 30/60 minutes before start time. You can change the time zone to see changing the times of the streams.

Keep an eye on HBHP Facebook Page and Twitter for any news, changes or new links.

10 comments:

  1. Daisuke will not take part to GPF due to a bone bruise on right tibia. Two weeks of stop and rest and no practice on ice. I am a Dai-chan fan and the news shocked me. I was really longing to see him at his eight GP Final after the great performance at NHK. Hope he recovers on time for Nationals, to grab a spot for Sochi. Dai-chan, get well soon and be back stronger than ever, to give us all the magic you express on ice.
    Pat

    ReplyDelete
  2. Many thanks for the great information. Much appreciated.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hi Pat!
    Yes I heard it, I'm his fan too and it is sad not having him at the Final, but indeed it is better he rests before Nationals. I want him to be one of the 3 Japanese men at the Olympics!
    I share your wishes with all my heart! Go Dai-chan!!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. You're very welcome Anon! The Russian sport channel's coming soon. :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Laura, I sincerely apologize: I was so shocked by ill news on Daisuke that I forgot to thank you for your superb (as usual) work in updating and supplying us with so many info.
    4 Russian "babies" at GPF is surprising; they are quite good, but I miss Akiko and Carolina.
    Men field will provide superb skating, the boys are all at their best now.
    We can expect great emotions !!! Hope everybody enjoy !!
    Pat

    ReplyDelete
  6. You're always so kind, thank you Pat!
    Yeah, I was shocked like you about Daisuke. Hope he will be at his best for Nats and will gain his deserved spot at Olympics.
    Russia really has an army of young skaters! Soon enough they will monopolize all competitions if we don't find strong heirs of actual veterans... Carolina is coming back to Bolero. Hope she will feel more at ease with last year program because the competition is really tough.
    The boy are really strong! Hope they wont have others no-days like Brezina, Amodio, Fernandez and Hanyu at their last GP because I really want all of them to have the skating of their lives at the Olympics!
    Have a great Sunday!

    ReplyDelete
  7. thanks Laura for these info!! Great!!

    ReplyDelete
  8. You're very welcome Lelo! ;)

    ReplyDelete
  9. Ciao Laura - la finale del Gran Pirx per quanto riguarda Luca ed Anna e la Danza (per me è stata una vera delusione) si meritavano una posizione migliore.

    Non sono riuscita a vedere tutto ne ad avere info complete - che cosa è successo durante le prove .... Anna si è fatta male ?

    Buona domenica carissima

    ReplyDelete
  10. Purtroppo Anna e Luca hanno avuto la sfortuna di scendere per primi e non è mai una buona posizione...
    Anna, nelle prove, è caduta durante un sollevamento e ha sbattuto la testa. Nulla di grave, ma sono cose di cui si risente in gara ovviamente. Piuttosto ci sono stati punti di detrazione nella SD per quello che viene definito "illegal element", che ancora adesso non sono riuscita a capire a cosa i giudici si riferissero... Probabilmente un sollevamento lento, ma dovrei rivedermi la gara con un cronometro.
    A parte questo, secondo me dovremmo già essere molto contenti che finalmente i nostri ragazzi sono nell'Olimpo della danza, insieme a coppie fantasche. Adoro Anna e Luca, ma credo che Davis/White, Virtue/Moir e Pechalat/Bourzat siano un gradino più sopra. Poi, se vuoi che sia un po' cattivella, Weaver/Poje e soprattutto Bobrova/Soloviev non mi fanno impazzire, e fatico a capire un così ampio divario tra i nostri ragazzi e queste due coppie...

    ReplyDelete