9 November 2014

Evgeni PLUSHENKO

 © 2002/GETTY
Name: Evgenij Viktorovič Pljuščenko (Евге́ний Ви́кторович Плю́щенко​)
Place of birth: Solnechni, Khabarovsk Krai, Soviet Union
Birthdate: November 03, 1982
Weight: 159 lbs (72 kg)
Height: 510 (1.78 m)
Hobbies: cars, computer games, ballett
Country represented: Russia

Nicknames: the Tsar, the last Tsar of Russia, the King, Zhenya

More news:
He was sent to the ice rink by his mother at age four. He took up figure skating to strengthen his poor health. His first coach was Tatiana Skala, while later he continued to train under the guidance of Mikhail Makoveev, with whom he won his first ever competition, the "Crystal Skate" tournament at the age of seven. When he was eleven years old, his ice rink in Volgograd was closed. Having to choose between quitting figure skating and leaving his family behind, he was sent alone to Saint Petersburg to train with the team of legendary Alexei Mishin, who was already training the 1994 Olympic Champion Alexei Urmanov and the then upcoming future champion Alexei Yagudin. Evgeni had to face difficulties during his first years in St. Petersburg, 1000 miles away from his parents and sister, living alone in a communal flat in circumstances that did not match his young age. His family was working extra shifts in order to support their son's dream. With the financial and moral support of his coach Alexei Mishin, Evgeni's life started improving and he could concentrate on training.

Plushenko is the first skater to perform a quadruple toeloop-triple toeloop-triple loop combination in competition (Cup of Russia 2002).
On June 18, 2005, Plushenko married Maria Ermak, a sociology student at the University of St. Petersburg, in a lavish ceremony at the Hotel Astoria in St. Petersburg. Their child, a son named Egor Evgenievich (originally Kristian), was born on June 15, 2006. They separated, however, not long afterwards and divorced in February 2008. Plushenko got married to Jana Rudkovskaia in September 2009.
Plushenko retired from competition after winning his Olympic title in February 2006, decided to come back and then retired again. In March 2009, Plushenko announced that he had returned to training in order to prepare for the 2010 Olympics. Plushenko finished second, winning the silver medal with a total score of 256.36, 1.31 points behind the winner Evan Lysacek. He said of Lysacek: "I think we need to change the judging system – a quad is a quad. If an Olympic champion doesn't do a quad, well I don't know..."
On June 28, 2010, the International Skating Union (ISU) revoked his eligibility due to participation in skating shows without his federation's authorization. Eligibility was restored by the ISU in June 2011.
On 22 January 2014, it was announced that Plushenko had been awarded Russia's sole men's spot for the 2014 Winter Olympics. It will be his fourth Olympics. At the 2014 Winter Olympics, Plushenko competed in both the short and free skate segments of the team figure skating competition. He placed second in the short program with a personal best score of 91.39 behind Yuzuru Hanyu of Japan. He placed first in the free skate portion with a score of 168.20, garnering 19 points for his team. Russia won team gold, ten points ahead of Canada who got silver. This was Plushenko's second Olympic gold medal, giving him a total of four Olympic medal. After struggling with a back injury in practice, Plushenko decided to withdraw from the competition after his pre-short program warm up on 13 February 2014. It was announced shortly after that he was going to have another back surgery on March 2, 2014, citing a snapped pin in his back
Plushenko intends to coach after the end of his competitive career.

Results: here


Official site: http://evgeni-plushenko.com/eng/


2 comments:

  1. Proprio un bel lavoro Melek ...........
    bella biografia e ottimo lavoro !
    Una delle cose più comiche e carine allo stesso stempo che ha fatto Plushenko è stata quell'esibizione di Baby Plushy ........ senza e con culla he he he
    Comunque un Grande ..........

    ReplyDelete
  2. Grazie Arwen! Sei davvero gentilissima!
    L'esibizione di baby Plushy, anche in versione baby sex bomb, è davvero carinissima!

    ReplyDelete