9 November 2014

Brian JOUBERT

© Visual
Name: Brian Joubert
Place of birth: Poitiers, Vienne, France
Birthdate: September 20, 1984
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 510 (1.79 m)
Hobbies: motorcycle, music, billard, fencing, aquaristics, painting, bowling
Country represented: France

Nicknames: Babou

More news:
He suffered a life-threatening illness at the age of 11 months, which led to the removal of one kidney. He started to skate at age four because his two elder sisters, Sarah and Alexandra, skated. Originally, he wanted to play ice hockey, but his mother signed him up for figure skating lessons. Joubert immediately liked the jumping.
Joubert is the first Frenchman to become World Champion in 42 years since Alain Calmat was World Champion in 1965. He also was the first French man to win the European title in 40 years when he took the gold in 2004. At the 2004 European Championships in Budapest, Joubert delivered the best performance of his career, defeating Russia's Evgeny Plushenko with an inspired free skate that included two quadruple jumps. Joubert is one of two men to have defeated Plushenko since the Salt Lake Games; Canada's Emanuel Sandhu is the other. He won the bronze medal in his debut at the 2002 European Championships and has medalled in each European Championships since. He has competed at Worlds since 2002 and won six medals. First European skater to land three quads in one program (2006 Cup of Russia). Joubert switched coaches after the 2009/10 season and returned to former coach Veronique Guyon.

Joubert competed at the 2014 Winter Olympics, his fourth time at the Olympics. The oldest competitor in the men's event, Joubert was 7th in the short program and 14th in the free skate, finishing 13th overall. He announced his retirement from competitive skating immediately following the free skate
Joubert has been considered a heartthrob in France. This reputation has been contributed by media appearances after his first victory at the 2004 European Championships and silver medal at the World Championships and short relationship with former Miss France, Lætitia Bléger. He later brought a lawsuit against Bléger for 40,000 Euros for insinuating that he was homosexual and that their relationship was arranged to hide this. Bléger and two magazines that published her allegations were ordered by a French court to pay a total of 17,000 Euros. He was later involved with Italian figure skater Valentina Marchei, but the relationship eventually ended. Brian was also involved with Manika Auxire, who represented Poitou-Charentes in Miss France 2012 election.
Joubert intends to coach after the end of his competitive career.

Results: here


Offcial site: http://www.brian-joubert.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment