21 January 2015

2015 European Championships - Entries and where to watch



The 2015 European Figure Skating Championships will be held 26 January – 1 February 2015 in Stockholm, Sweden. Medals will be awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pairs, and ice dancing.

Skaters are eligible for the event if they are representing a European member nation of the International Skating Union and have reached the age of 15 before July 1, 2014 in their place of birth. The corresponding competition for non-European skaters is the 2015 Four Continents Championships. National associations select their entries according to their own criteria but the ISU mandates that their selections achieve a minimum technical elements score (TES) at an international event prior to the European Championships.

Entries are as follows.

MEN

1 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 1
2 Manuel KOLL AUT 2
Mario-Rafael IONIAN AUT 2 S
3 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 3
4 Pavel IGNATENKO BLR 4
Anton KARPUK BLR 4 S
Vitali LUCHANOK BLR 4 S
5 Michal BREZINA CZE 5
6 Petr COUFAL CZE 5
7 Pavel KASKA CZE 5
Petr KOTLARIK CZE 5 S
Tomas KUPKA CZE 5 S
8 Justus STRID DEN 6
9 Samuel KOPPEL EST 7
10 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 8
Bela PAPP FIN 8 S
Tomi PULKKINEN FIN 8 S
11 Florent AMODIO FRA 9
12 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 9
Romain PONSART FRA 9 S
13 Armen AGAIAN GEO 10
14 Peter LIEBERS GER 11
15 Franz STREUBEL GER 11
Christopher BERNECK GER 11 S
Paul FENTZ GER 11 S
16 Phillip HARRIS GBR 12
Harry MATTICK GBR 12 S
17 Kristof FORGO HUN 13
18 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 14
19 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 14
20 Ivan RIGHINI ITA 15
Carlo Vittorio PALERMO ITA 15 S
Matteo RIZZO ITA 15 S
21 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 16
22 Patrick MYZYK POL 17
Krzysztof GALA POL 17 S
23 Zoltan KELEMEN ROU 18
24 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 19
25 Adian PITKEEV RUS 19
26 Sergei VORONOV RUS 19
Artur GACHINSKI RUS 19 S
Gordei GORSHKOV RUS 19 S
Konstantin MENSHOV RUS 19 S
27 Marco KLEPOCH SVK 20
28 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 21
29 Javier RAYA ESP 21
30 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 22
Illya SOLOMIN SWE 22 S
Ondrej SPIEGL SWE 22 S
31 Stephane WALKER SUI 23
Nicola TODESCHINI SUI 23 S
32 Engin Ali ARTAN TUR 24
33 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 25
Ivan PAVLOV UKR 25 S

LADIES

1 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 1
2 Kerstin FRANK AUT 2
3 Janina MAKEENKA BLR 3
4 Daniela STOEVA BUL 4
5 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE 5
Jana COUFALOVA CZE 5 S
Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 5 S
6 Pernille SORENSEN DEN 6
7 Helery HÄLVIN EST 7
8 Gerli LIINAMÄE EST 7
9 Kiira KORPI FIN 8
Viveca LINDFORS FIN 8 S
Jenni SAARINEN FIN 8 S
10 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 9
11 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 9
Anais VENTARD FRA 9 S
12 Elene GEDEVANISHVILI GEO 10
13 Nicole SCHOTT GER 11
14 Nathalie WEINZIERL GER 11
Lutricia BOCK GER 11 S
Sarah HECKEN GER 11 S
15 Karly ROBERTSON GBR 12
16 Ivett TOTH HUN 13
Julia BATORI HUN 13 S
Fruzsina MEDGYESI HUN 13 S
17 Netta SCHREIBER ISR 14
18 Micol CRISTINI ITA 15
19 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 15
20 Giada RUSSO ITA 15
Sara CASELLA ITA 15 S
Guia Maria TAGLIAPIETRA ITA 15 S
21 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 16
Ieva GAILE LAT 16 S
Kristine GAILE LAT 16 S
22 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU 17
Inga JANULEVICIUTE LTU 17 S
Elzbieta KROPA LTU 17 S
23 Fleur MAXWELL LUX 18
24 Niki WORIES NED 19
25 Camilla GJERSEM NOR 20
Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 20 S
26 Agata KRYGER POL 21
27 Julia SAUTER ROU 22
28 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 23
29 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 23
30 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 23
Maria ARTEMIEVA RUS 23 S
Alena LEONOVA RUS 23 S
Adelina SOTNIKOVA RUS 23 S
31 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 24
Alexandra KUNOVA SVK 24 S
32 Dasa GRM SLO 25
33 Sonia LAFUENTE ESP 26
34 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 27
35 Viktoria HELGESSON SWE 27
Isabelle OLSSON SWE 27 S
36 Eveline BRUNNER SUI 28
Tanja ODERMATT SUI 28 S
Anna OVCHAROVA SUI 28 S
37 Birce ATABEY TUR 29
38 Natalia POPOVA UKR 30
Alina BELETSKAYA UKR 30 S
Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR 30 S

PAIRS

1 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 1
2 Maria PALIAKOVA / Nikita BOCHKOV BLR 2
Tatiana DANILOVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK BLR 2 S
3 Elizaveta MAKAROVA / Leri KENCHADZE BUL 3
4 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 4
5 Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 5
6 Mari VARTMANN / Aaron VAN CLEAVE GER 5
7 Amani FANCY / Christopher BOYADJI GBR 6
8 Caitlin YANKOWSKAS / Hamish GAMAN GBR 6
9 Alessandra CERNUSCHI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 7
10 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 7
11 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 7
Bianca MANACORDA / Niccolo MACII ITA 7 S
12 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS 8
13 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS 8
14 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 8
Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 8 S
Vera BAZAROVA / Andrei DEPUTAT RUS 8 S
Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOV RUS 8 S

DANCE

1 Barbora SILNA / Juri KURAKIN AUT 1
2 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 2
3 Cecile POSTIAUX / Richard POSTIAUX BEL 3
4 Cortney MANSOUR / Michal CESKA CZE 4
5 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 5
6 Irina SHTORK / Taavi RAND EST 6
Marina ELIAS / Denis KORELINE EST 6 S
7 Olesia KARMI / Max LINDHOLM FIN 7
Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 7 S
8 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 8
9 Tatiana KOZMAVA / Aleksandr ZOLOTAREV GEO 9
10 Jennifer URBAN / Sevan LERCHE GER 10
11 Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI GER 10
12 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 11
13 Olivia SMART / Joseph BUCKLAND GBR 11
Carter Marie JONES / Richard SHARPE GBR 11 S
14 Carolina MOSCHENI / Adam LUKACS HUN 12
15 Allison REED / Vasili ROGOV ISR 13
16 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 14
17 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 14
18 Misato KOMATSUBARA / Andrea FABBRI ITA 14
Federica BERNARDI / Saverio GIACOMELLI ITA 14 S
Sofia SFORZA / Leo Luca SFORZA ITA 14 S
19 Olga JAKUSHINA / Andrey NEVSKIY LAT 15
20 Taylor TRAN / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU 16
21 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksim SPODIREV POL 17
22 Elena ILINYKH / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN RUS 18
23 Ksenia MONKO / Kirill KHALIAVIN RUS 18
24 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 18
Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 18 S
Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 18 S
25 Federica TESTA / Lukas CSOLLEY SVK 19
26 Sara HURTADO / Adria DIAZ ESP 20
27 Celia ROBLEDO / Luis FENERO ESP 20
28 Katarina PAICE / Yuri EREMENKO SUI 21
29 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 22
30 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 23
Valeria GAISTRUK / Alexei OLEJNIK UKR 23 S
Lolita YERMAK / Alexei SHUMSKI UKR 23 S


The schedule SHOULD be as follow. Remember that times are GMT+1 and in this time zone now it is 

28 JANUARY


14:15 - 15:45 : Men SP (live)
21:00 - 22:30 : SD (live)

Спорт

11:00 - 15:50 : Men SP (live)
17:55 - 22:30 : SD (live)

Rai Sport 1

12:40 - 15:55 : Men SP (live) [with sports news inside]
19:30 - 22:30 : SD (live)

29 JANUARY


15:00 - 17:00 : Ladies SP (live)
19:30 - 22:00 : FD (live)

Спорт

11:00 - 16:45 : Ladies SP (live)
18:25 - 21:50 : FD (live)

Rai Sport 1

12:40 - 15:00 : Ladies SP (live) [with sports news inside]
18:20 - 21:55 : FD (live) [with sports news inside]

30 JANUARY


13:45 - 16:30 : Pairs SP (live)
19:45 - 22:00 : Men FP (live)

Спорт

13:55 - 16:30 : Pairs SP (live)
18:00 - 22:10 : Men FP (live)

Rai Sport 1

14:05 - 16:30 : Pairs SP (live) [with sports news inside]
18:05 - 22:35 : Men FP (live) [with sports news inside]

31 JANUARY


17:45 - 19:00 : Ladies FP (live)

Спорт

10:40 - 12:00 : Men FP
12:00 - 15:55 : Ladies FP (live)

Rai Sport 1

12:05 - 16:00 : Ladies FP (live)

1 FEBRUARY


11:15 - 13:30 : Pairs FP (live)
15:00 - 17:00 : GALA (live)
20:30 - 22:00 : GALA

Спорт

10:30 - 13:35 : Pairs FP (live)
18:45 - 20:20 : GALA




22:30 - 00:50 : GALA


7 December 2014

2014 Grand Prix Final - Entries and where to watch


The 2014 Grand Prix Final is an international figure skating competition in the 2014–15 season, held together with the Junior Grand Prix Final. The competition will be held 11 to 14 December 2014 in Barcelona, Spain.

Entries are as follows.

MEN

(In order of qualification)

1 Maxim KOVTUN RUS

2 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP

3 Tatsuki MACHIDA JPN

4 Takahito MURA JPN

5 Sergei VORONOV RUS

6 Yuzuru HANYU JPN

Substitutes

7 Jason BROWN USA

8 Denis TEN KAZ

9 Nam NGUYEN CAN

LADIES

(In order of qualification)

1 Elena RADIONOVA RUS

2 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS

3 Anna POGORILAYA RUS

4 Gracie GOLD USA injured

5 Julia LIPNITSKAIA RUS

6 Ashley WAGNER USA

Substitutes

7 Rika HONGO JPN

8 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN

9 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN

PAIRS

(In order of qualification)

1 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS

2 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN

3 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS

4 Cheng PENG / Hao ZHANG CHN

5 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN

6 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN

Substitutes

7 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS

8 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA

9 Xuehan WANG / Lei WANG CHN

DANCE

(In order of qualification)

1 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA

2 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN

3 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA

4 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA

5 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN

6 Elena ILINYKH / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN RUS

Substitutes

7 Ksenia MONKO / Kirill KHALIAVIN RUS

8 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA

9 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR


The schedule SHOULD be as follow. Remember that times are GMT+1 and in this time zone now it is 

DECEMBER 11


20:15 - Pairs SP (live)
21:15 - Ladies SP (live)

Спорт

19:45 - Opening Ceremony (live)
20:15 - Pairs SP (live)
21:30 - Ladies SP (live)

Rai Sport 1

20:15 - Pairs SP (live) and Ladies SP (live)

DECEMBER 12


19:45 - SD (live)
20:45 - Men SP (live)

Спорт

19:45 - SD (live)
21:00 - Men SP (live)

Rai Sport 2

23:50 - SD and Men SP

DECEMBER 13


20:30 - Men FP (live)
21:45 - Pairs FP
22:30 - Ladies FP
23:15 - FD

Спорт

16:00 - Pairs FP (live)
17:25 - Ladies FP (live)
19:25 - FD (live)
20:45 - Men FP (live)

Rai Sport 2

16:00 - Pairs FP (live) and Ladies FP (live)
19:25 - FD (live)
20:45 - Men FP (live)

DECEMBER 14


16:00 - Gala


If you have any problem watching the competition, you can try:

here
here
here
here

Please note: sometime live streams will be available approximately 30/60 minutes before start time. 

Keep an eye on our Facebook Page and Twitter account for any news, changes or new links.





27 November 2014

2014 NHK Trophy - Entries and where to watch


The 2014 NHK Trophy is the last of six events in the 2014–15 ISU Grand Prix, a series of senior-level invitational competitions.

The 2014 NHK Trophy is held in Osaka, Japan from November 28–30, 2014. Medals are awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. Skaters earns points toward qualifying for the Grand Prix Final.

Entries are as follows.

CountryMenLadiesPairsIce dancing
 CanadaElladj Balde
Jeremy Ten
Gabrielle DalemanMeagan Duhamel / Eric RadfordKaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
 ChinaLi ZijunYu Xiaoyu / Jin Yang
 GeorgiaElene Gedevanishvili
 GermanyMari Vartmann / Aaron van CleaveNelli Zhiganshina / Alexander Gazsi
 United KingdomPenny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland
 ItalyIvan Righini
 JapanYuzuru Hanyu
Takahito Mura
Daisuke Murakami
Riona Kato
Satoko Miyahara
Kanako Murakami
Narumi Takahashi / Ryuichi KiharaEmi Hirai / Marien de la Asunicion
Cathy Reed / Chris Reed
 NorwayAnne Line Gjersem
 South KoreaKim Jin-seo
 RussiaSergei VoronovAlena LeonovaVera Bazarova / Andrei Deputat
Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov
Ksenia Monko / Kirill Khaliavin
Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov
  SwitzerlandAnna Ovcharova
 United StatesJeremy Abbott
Joshua Farris
Ross Miner
Polina Edmunds
Christina Gao
Gracie Gold
DeeDee Leng / Simon ShnapirKaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker

The schedule SHOULD be as follow. Remember that times are GMT+1 and in this time zone now it is 

NOVEMBER 28


06:45 - Pairs SP (live)
08:15 - Ladies SP (live)
11:00 - Men SP (live)
16:30 - Men SP
17:15 - Ladies SP

Спорт

06:45 - Pairs SP (live)
08:15 - Ladies SP (live)
10:15 - Opening Ceremony (live)
11:00 - Men SP (live)
20:30 - Pairs SP
21:35 - Ladies SP

NOVEMBER 29
07:45 - Ladies FP
09:45 - Pairs FP
10:30 - Men FP (live)

Спорт

04:00 - SD (live)
05:45 - Pairs FP (live)
07:40 - Ladies FP
10:30 - Men FP (live)
14:55 - SD
17:45 - Pairs FP
21:15 - Ladies FP
22:50 - Men FP (live)

NOVEMBER 29

Eurosport 2

07:00 - Gala (live)
09:15 - Dance?

Спорт

04:00 - FD (live)
07:00 - Gala (live)
19:40 - FD
21:00 - Gala



Starting Order / Results